Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

The Barrie Food Bank is committed to protecting the privacy and the personal information of its members, clients, donors, employees, other stakeholders and users of our Web site. The Barrie Food Bank values the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognizes that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the personal information that you may choose to share with us.

 

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual (e.g. name, address, phone number and e-mail address), but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

 

Privacy Practices and Protection of Information

Personal information gathered by the Barrie Food Bank is kept in confidence and in accordance with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). PIPEDA sets out the following Ten Privacy Principles:

 

Principle 1 — Accountability

An organization is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate an individual or individuals who are accountable for the organization’s compliance with the following principles.

 

Principle 2 — Identifying Purposes

The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by the organization at or before the time the information is collected.

 

Principle 3 — Consent

The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

 

Principle 4 — Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

 

Principle 5 — Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

 

Principle 6 — Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

 

Principle 7 — Safeguards

Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

 

Principle 8 — Openness

An organization shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

 

Principle 9 — Individual Access

Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

 

Principle 10 — Challenging Compliance

An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for the organization’s compliance.

 

How Personal Information is Collected

Our electronic donation service requires that cardholders provide contact information (including without limitation: name, address, city, state or province/territory, postal code, country, telephone and email), and financial information (including without limitation: name on credit card, credit card number and expiry date), and ordering information. This information is collected and used to process the transaction, for internal accounting and for the Barrie Food Bank’s donor recognition purposes.

In addition, we may collect personal information from you when you voluntarily provide it to us through a number of features available on our Web site.

 

How Personal Information is Used and Disclosed

Except as described below, we do not sell, transfer or otherwise disclose to third parties the personal information we collect.

The Barrie Food Bank staff is authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

Certain information submitted through electronic donation is shared with other parties necessary to complete credit card transactions, including, without limitation, credit card companies, credit card clearing houses and processors, and financial institutions. The parties mentioned in the above sentence are responsible for their own privacy policies and for maintaining privacy and confidentiality for all information provided to them. If a user has any questions or concerns about the privacy policies of those parties, it must contact such parties.

The Barrie Food Bank may also provide to third parties aggregate or statistical information that does not disclose personally identifiable information. The Barrie Food Bank does not trade, share or sell mailing lists or donor information.

In addition, we may provide your personal information to third parties who provide services on our behalf. These entities may use the information solely in conjunction with the specific services they provide for us. We also reserve the right to transfer any personal information we have about you in the event that we sell or transfer all or a portion of our assets to a third party. Further, we reserve the right to disclose any personal information as needed if such information is requested by law enforcement agencies or if we are requested to do so by law, regulation, court order, or by a government entity. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if we have reason to believe that disclosing such information is necessary to: (i) conduct investigations of possible breaches of law; (ii) cooperate in any legal investigation; (iii) identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating the Terms of Use of our Web site; or (iv) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property. Lastly, we may disclose your personal information for any other purpose to which you consent.

 

Information Automatically Collected

Our Web site keeps track of usage data, such as the source address that a page request is coming from, your IP address or domain name, the date and time of the page request, the referring Web site (if any) and other parameters in the URL. The IP addresses we collect on our electronic purchase service are linked to personally identifiable information. This is collected in order to combat fraud during the purchase process. We also use this data to better understand Web site usage in the aggregate so that we know what areas of our Web site users prefer. Automatically collected information is also used for the same purposes as cardholder supplied and merchant supplied information.

Sometimes we may use cookie technology, web beacons and other similar devices on our Web site to enhance functionality and navigation for our visitors. Information tracked through these mechanisms includes, but is not limited to: (i) your IP address; (ii) the type of web browser and operating system being used; (iii) the pages of the Web site a user visits; and (iv) other Web sites a user visited before visiting this website. If you wish to disable cookies, refer to your browser help menu to learn how to disable cookies. Please note that if you disable cookies, you may be unable to access some customized features on our Web site. Cookies do not collect or contain your personal information.

 

Children’s Privacy

The Barrie Food Bank is committed to protecting the privacy of children and we do not knowingly solicit personal information from children. If a child has already provided us with personal information, his or her parent or guardian may contact us for the purpose of deleting this information.

 

Links to Other Websites

This Web site may contain links to other Web sites that are independently owned and operated by third parties. These links are provided to you as a convenience only. These other Web sites may have their own privacy policies and are not governed by this privacy policy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any Web site(s) owned and operated by any such third parties. Other Web sites may collect and treat information collected differently, so we encourage you to carefully read and review the privacy policy for each Web site you visit.

 

Contact Info

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to the Barrie Food Bank’s privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be e-mailed to Peter Sundborg, Executive Director at psundborg@barriefoodbank.org or mailed to Barrie Food bank, P.O.Box 145, Barrie, Ontario, L4M 4S9.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, www.privcom.gc.ca.

Barrie Food Bank Charitable Registration Number: 10696 2251 RR0001

Last reviewed/updated: January 23,2012